?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Life Update - alley_skywalker [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alley_skywalker

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Life Update [Jun. 6th, 2013|10:38 pm]
alley_skywalker
[Tags|]

I graduate in like a week. This is so depressing I don't even want to think about it.

Somewhat related to the above - while doing "alternative options" research and while still for whatever reason poking at it now, I'm coming to realize that all the "cool" jobs I want are like a) probably impossible to get anyway or I'm just clueless and b) (more importantly) all require a security clearance which I could like never get becasue um dual citizenship. So off to law school it is with me. (You know, I really wanted to go, like I was actually really excited...until I read way too much depressing stuff and everyone seems to have such big regrets about going and I'm just like wtf...)

I just don't want to graduate from uni ok?

MORE POSITIVELY THOUGH

I AM GOING TO LONDON RIGHT AFTER GRADUATION WHICH IS AWESOME. Then I'm going to Russia to see my family which is also awesome. Commence the last summer of my life...ahem...right, I was gonna talk positively. Anyway, yay travel!

Also, I'm watching The Americans. This show is awesomeeee. Why isn't it more popular? It should totally be more popular that something like Once Upon a Time. I mean, I watch OUaT too but seriouslyyyy. It's all about Russian Soviet deep cover spies and an FBI agent who lives across the street from them set at the start of the 80s (Reagan has just become president.) It's like a cop show except better, more dramatic, more emotional and...dude I mean it's about spies!

Also, a guy I had a fling with in December is back from his study abroad and we're going out tomorrow night :)

YES. I WILL THINK POSITIVE DAMN IT.
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: alley_skywalker
2013-06-08 12:37 am (UTC)
It's really hard to get a security clearance if you have a dual citizenship becasue of concerns as to loyalty and stuff since you'd been dealing with classified government information. Technically, it's not impossible to get, but I'd likely have to renounce my second citizenship and surrender my passport (not the US one, of course, the other one).

Edited at 2013-06-08 12:37 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)