?

Log in

No account? Create an account
GAME OF THRONES (possible spoilers for S4) - alley_skywalker [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alley_skywalker

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

GAME OF THRONES (possible spoilers for S4) [Apr. 7th, 2014|04:32 am]
alley_skywalker
[Tags|, , ]

GAME OF THROOOONES! I really needed this, especially with my computer troubles lately.

-I LOVE the theme music. Always have, probably always will.
-The soundtrack in general is beautiful.
-JAIME JAIME JAIME JAIME JAIMEEEEEEE
-It kind of bothers me that Jaime is no longer blonde. I mean, one of the big Lannister traits is blondness, I mean come on. Also, just the haircut in general is not very flattering. Meh.
-I really wanna slap Cersei. No wonder Jaime finally stopped catering to her every whim. Her reception of him is horrible. I mean, seriously, the guy’s been through hell and you bitch at him for going to war and getting captured? And getting hurt? What is wrong with you woman!?
-Sansa is such a sweetheart. God but I love her.
-Daario Naharis is actually really....I actually kinda get why Dany likes him so much. If things keep up this way, I might actually come to kinda like the guy. Maybe.
-Jorah, I love you. That’s all. There wasn’t nearly enough of you.
-Tyrion’s scene with Sansa was so painful! OMG.

Speaking of this, I also recently finished Dance With Dragons (last ASoIaF book currently) and OMG such a gut-punch ending. I really liked Kevan, I really did. Dear God, this is not looking good.

On a completely unrelated note: Next weeks episode of OUaT is going to be filled with KILLIAN! And I mean, the trailer made me all nervous but they can't kill of Killian right after killing of Neal/Bae. I mean, come on. Also -- cheap way to resolve the love triangle, but if one of them had to die, I'm glad it was Neal and not Killian.

Oh, lol. So I met a guy this weekend at a party and thought he was really hot. Then, later, when looking at some of the pics from that night on facebook I realized that he kinda looks like Colin O'Donoghue. I mean, they've got the same kind of look going on. Subliminal messages much? :p
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ars_belli
2014-04-08 08:27 am (UTC)
GAME OF THROOOONES!
*twitches* My college has the same attitude to us torrenting as Tywin has to Tyrion and his whores. Unless there are links to a stream somewhere?

It kind of bothers me that Jaime is no longer blonde.
Me too, although they hid it well in the trailer. I don't know why they don't just dye the actor's hair like the did with Tyrion (and ironically enough, the actress who plays Cersei apparently has blonde hair that she dyes black). It could be worse, right? We could have had the bald, bearded Jaime from the books, which just baffles me.

Sansa is such a sweetheart. God but I love her.
I really don't understand all the anti-Sansa sentiment in the fandom. She's survived better than her sister!

Jorah, I love you. That’s all. There wasn’t nearly enough of you.
I'm still waiting for the day he chops off Daario's head. If his path intersects with Dany's again in book 6, well that will be interesting...

I really liked Kevan, I really did.
Yep, there are only two competent Lannisters who are likeable instead of utterly ruthless and one of them just died. Surely this is the start of the end for them?

Next weeks episode of OUaT is going to be filled with KILLIAN!
I must be really behind on OUaT. Remind me who Killian is?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alley_skywalker
2014-04-08 09:41 am (UTC)
Try Project Free TV (I don't remember the URL, but if you google it it should come right up. That's where I watch tv shows most of the time).

I really don't get the Sansa hate either. Although, I feel like fandom is starting to come around. At least, there has certainly been improvement.

Ehh, IDK, I feel like Jaime is pretty competent. He's not a politician, though, that's true, but I feel like he's pretty sensible. I also find him very likeable :p (I'm assuming the two you meant were Kevan and Tyrion.)

Killian = Captain Hook. How far along in the show are you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ars_belli
2014-04-09 09:52 am (UTC)
There's a dedicated website with all the episodes. Excellent, now I can flail with everyone else instead of tiptoeing around the internet trying to avoid spoilers.

Jaime is competent, you're right, but unlike Tyrion he does have that ruthless streak (more so in the show than in the books...). It's a shame that we don't see him on the Small Council because he probably could be a decent schemer if he were bothered enough to try. (I can empathise slightly with Tywin about Jaime: it must be frustrating to give his heir everything he needs to keep the House strong only to see him walk away from it.)

Captain Hook? *blinks* Doesn't ring a bell at all. I think I'm at the end of season 1, with Regina and Emma confronting each other in the hospital and lots of purple smoke indicating the return of the fairy-tale world in the town.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alley_skywalker
2014-04-09 10:55 am (UTC)
Yea, I mean, Jaime isn't a politician, he's a fighter so he's far more about acting than plotting and gossip and waiting for people to do things. Battle does require strategy and tactics but there's still somewhat more DOING. I think Jaime has a good basis for potentially learning statecraft but he has like zero ambition for power so...

Oh, no wonder. Killian/Hook doesn't show up until a few eps into S2 and he's not really a regular until S3, I'd say.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)