?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tumblr can be such a shithole sometimes - alley_skywalker [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alley_skywalker

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

tumblr can be such a shithole sometimes [Jan. 29th, 2016|02:19 pm]
alley_skywalker
[Tags|, ]

Wow. After the last episode the War and Peace tumblr tag has gone toxic. All I cane hope for is that after this disaster of an adaptation finishing airing, interest will taper off and the only people who are left in the tag are those who have read the book at least actually understand what they're talking about.

Also, wtf is this trend of calling everything and everyone trash? With characters the standard seems especially low. Oh, that character put their interests first in a really rough situation? Trash. Oh, that character was a little pushy with their love interest that one time? Trash. Oh, that character was mean than one time? Probably trash too unless they're already settled in as the fandom fave. I'm not even gonna go into the self-deprecation among shippers who ship anything other than canon or fluffy cinnamon roll ships. OMG JUST STOP.

There are lots of things I've come to like about tumblr. And then there are things I just cannot fucking stand.

*sigh* Sorry, I'm bitchy today I guess. Also, I ha a recs post almost finished and then my computer ate it. I don't even... agh.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nearlyconscious
2016-01-30 08:20 am (UTC)

Hahaha, I get you. Tumblr really has its own language and while some of it is fascinating and interesting, some of it just sounds silly and very quickly gets tiring.

(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)