?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TV Show Meme - alley_skywalker [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alley_skywalker

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

TV Show Meme [Apr. 17th, 2011|02:11 am]
alley_skywalker
[Tags|]

Stolen from masterglory 

This meme is awkward and ummm kinda hard for me since I don’t really watch tv so… And I was actually trying to list actual TV SHOWS and not miniseries (as tempted as I was to sneak W&P and Brideshead in there).

 

1. Queer as Folk (USA)

2. Law and Order: SVU

3. LOST

4. The Tudors

5. Merlin (BBC)

 

 

Who's your favourite character in 2?
Hmm I don’t have a definite favorite but I guess Olivia? Or maybe Elliot. I gravitate toward male characters a bit more.

Who's your least favourite character in 1?
Secondary characters aside, I don’t like Ben. I’m sorry, I just don’t. He’s not a bad guy, objectively speaking, but just…agh.

What's your favourite episode of 4?
I can’t remember actual episodes here…anything where Henry and Charles are being all slashy is good :D

What's your favourite season of 5?
Gosh, I don’t even know. Probably the first one.


What's your favourite ship in 3?
Skate (Sawyer/Kate), hands down!

Who is your anti-ship in 2?
Munch/Finn. They make good partners but do nothing for me as a ship.

How long have you watched 1?
I’ve watched all the seasons.

How did you become interested in 3?
Around the time the last season started last year, everyone was talking about it at the dorms and I finally gave in and decided to give it a try.

Who's your favourite actor in 4?
Henry Cavill. Dear Charles, how hot he is :p


Which show do you prefer, 1, 2, or 5?

Queer as Folk. Despite how very fun both Merlin and L&O are (in different ways).

Which show have you seen more episodes of: 1 or 3?
I’ve watched all the seasons of both.

If you could be anyone from 4, who would you be?
…I don’t know. I mean, I can’t say I relate to any of the women. I guess, if I had to chose, Charles’ wife, Katherine. Just cause I like Charles.

How would you kill off your favourite character from 1?
I’m not gonna kill off Brian. Nope. Out of the question.

Give a random quote from 1.
“Are you coming or going? Or coming and then going? Or coming and staying?” – Brian, ep 1.


Would a 3/4 crossover work?
Haha, well given that there IS time travel in LOST… and I would love to see Kate stuck in a dress and Sawyer is so hot in nice/fancy clothes <3


Pair two characters in 1 that would make an unlikely, but strangely okay couple.
Brian/Lindsay. Unlikely because neither is straight/bi (though Linds might be bi) but oh man, that’s some lovely/hot reverse slash right there.


Has 5 inspired you in any way?

Inspired is a strong word. I haven’t even written any Merlin fic so I guess no.

Overall, which show has a better cast? 3 or 5?
Ummm. LOST, I guess, has the overall better acting.

Which has better theme music, 2 or 4?
Probably The Tudors. It's somewhat more emotive.

 

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: reg_flint
2011-04-17 04:01 pm (UTC)
It was interesting to read but I could never do this meme. I scarcely watch TV. Back when Star Trek TNG and DSN and Voyager were on I watched TV. I have seen a few of House and Buffy. Oh well. I liked your manner of answering more than the actual answers.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alley_skywalker
2011-04-17 07:49 pm (UTC)
XD Glad I could be amusing. TBH, the only one of these that I actually watched ON tv was Law & Order and this was way back when I still watched tv. I hardly do anymore. I watched all the other ones either through renting DVDs or youtube :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: craic_agus_ceol
2011-04-22 01:14 am (UTC)
I don't watch any of these shows... except random episodes of SVU because they were ALWAYS ON TV. But I've heard Merlin is good and I've thought about watching it because I am ALL ABOUT King Arthur, so maybe someday I'll sit down for a few episodes. I have a hard enough time keeping up with the shows I do watch. Except Doctor Who. I am ALSO ALL ABOUT Doctor Who.

Anyway. I stole the meme and completed it myself because it is only 2am and therefore far too early for sleep.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alley_skywalker
2011-04-22 02:07 am (UTC)
HI *waves* I've missed you :D
OMG I really don't watch tv much at all lol. Merlin is fun. Like, it's NOT a serious show at all. Like it has a bit of a "fairytale" feel of it sort of but not like overly sappy or kiddie or anything.
Yes, I've noticed you're all about Doctor Who XD
DUDE serious, I've been going to bed so late lately, it's not even funny hah :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: craic_agus_ceol
2011-04-22 01:10 pm (UTC)
I think when you get to college you sort of stop watching TV because you're so busy going out and doing other things.

I was doing JUST FINE about going to bed at normal hours until I got back to York. Now, suddenly, it's "I'm wide awake at 4am" again.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)